marg26

Options for V!z front hub + Console fork dropout

9 posts in this topic

My Console front wheel is held in the forks by QR. I don't like it, it doesn't seem sufficient, it creaks sometimes and is bugging me.  I'd rather bolt the wheel in place properly even though I'd need to do so every time I ride it. What are my options, what do I need?

I see Tartys have V!Z end caps guessing that's where I'd start... but with those in place does it work similarly to the rear Hope Pro2 Evo SS hub? ie Two bolts + axle bolt washers for each side?

Am I right thinking that any axle bolt washer would suffice, and then

Just looked at the description again and realize I overlooked the part where it mentions a 10mm axle. Not sure if I can even change the existing end caps for these or not now. Any ideas?

Cheers.

console-front-fork-dropouts.jpg

viz-front-hub-qr.jpg

Edited by marg26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I might be wrong but I remember those hubs being bolt-in hubs. It's got a Hope skewer in it so it's clearly not the original setup!
Take the skewer out, and if there's threads inside the axle you just need a pair of standard M6 bolts and axle-washers. (NOT the ones you've linked to - they're for something else.)
I like the Monty ones because the serrations feel like they help. I think it's pure placebo, but if it provides comfort I'll take it :P The Trialtech, Try-All or Echos would all work too, if your axle has the internal threads I suspect it does.

 

Edited by aener
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, yes you're right. I had a closer 2nd look and there are M6 threads inside the QR axle, about 21mm on the disc side and at least 40mm the other. Guess I can take my choice of axle-washers from Tartys provided they're for M6 bolts?

Do you know how to get to the bearings at all?

Edited by marg26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any of the axle bolt washers should do you fine. There will be some designed for M10 bolts, but they'll be very clearly labelled (and I think more expensive), so just read the description and all will be well.
I can 100% vouch for the Trialtech, Monty, Try-All and Echo as I just looked on the list. Any of those would be fine, and just an M6 bolt, yes.

You won't need to touch the bearings unless you know they're on the way out/already dead. Don't bother opening it up just to have a look :P
If you do need to get at the bearings, it'll just be a case of tapping one end of the axle with a mallet. Don't use a hammer - alloy axle ends fold over quite easily and you won't be able to get a bolt in it.
If you don't have a wood/rubber mallet, put a piece of wood over the end of the axle and tap lightly, adding force until it shifts.
Tapping it will push the opposite bearing out.

To get it back in, just do the reverse. You'll need to find a ring of something hard that lines up with the outer edge of the bearing. Don't hit the middle - it'll stress the bearings internals.
If you can't get it completely settled in where it was because your hitting implement doesn't fit, if it's close enough to get the hub inside the forks just slide it in and use the axle bolts to press the bearings in the rest of the way. It's not ideal as this will press on the middle of the bearing like I just told you not to, but if it's done by a gentle bolt instead of a mallet impact, and not done often, it shouldn't have too much effect.

 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help. The bearings are starting to feel a bit rough will leave it for a rainy day later on.

Edited by marg26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After fitting the wheel with a pair of 25mm M6 bolts, then cutting one of them down to 23mm, the wheel still isn't properly secure.

Where the hub axle is fractionally wider than the dropouts, the Trialtech axle bolt washer I bought are gripping against the axle rather than the dropouts.

Are there any axle bolt washers designed with a little recess to accommodate the axle to avoid gripping against it?

Either that or a couple of thin washers either side of the hub sandwiched by the dropouts would accomplish the same job (and the forks do compressed to the hub width when tightened).

Edited by marg26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a similar problem with a old bmx frame that had pretty thin worn out dropouts. I just found a washer and stuck it between the dropout and bolt to space it out a bit (as you said you could put it inside the droput if the fork is flexing inwards alot when tightened, just make sure there is still a bit of axle in contact with the dropout or your wheel might fall out). You could also take a file to the hub axle and shorten it up a bit which should work fine and may look a little neater. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eugh.

Washers on the outside of the dropout (between dropout and axle washers) would be your best bet, otherwise you're getting a very small contact surface between axle and dropout.
I hate trans-generational issues like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah ok, washers on the outside sounds more sensible, that's why I mentioned it before just throwing some on there. Did think about filing the axle slightly, but not keen. Might try a serrated washer or should I not? Possibly over thinking this now? Cheers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.