Jump to content

Kɴᴜʀʟᴇᴅ rims. . .


Alessandor
 Share

Recommended Posts

On 15/03/2021 at 5:09 PM, Alessandor said:

...İnteresting ‽

https://www.highcube.org/rim-knurler

 

knurl+wc.jpg

This was tried years ago on the American forum. It didn't work as well as a grind because the edges weren't as rough as what you would get with a grind. It provides excellent hold but not so good bite.

 

EDIT: actually this might be the article from the past

Edited by Canardweb
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Canardweb said:

Questo è stato provato anni fa sul forum americano. Non ha funzionato bene come una molatura perché i bordi non erano ruvidi come quello che si otterrebbe con una molatura. Fornisce un'eccellente tenuta ma non una buona presa.

 

EDIT: in realtà questo potrebbe essere l'articolo del passato

OK (Y)

Thanks !

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Remember the plazmatic rim coatings? Ha, that article is an awesome read

I always wanted to grind a rim and then have it re-annodized. Since the anodize is so hard it should make it last a lot longer, but I don't think it's thick enough to round to edges significantly. Any engineery thoughts?

Edited by cwtrials
  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

34 minutes ago, cwtrials said:

Remember the plazmatic rim coatings? Ha, that article is an awesome read

I always wanted to grind a rim and then have it re-annodized. Since the anodize is so hard it should make it last a lot longer, but I don't think it's thick enough to round to edges significantly. Any engineery thoughts?

Interesting idea!

I think it would improve grind life but not proportional to the cost. Anodising still wears off rims pretty quickly - and that's with full surface area.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, cwtrials said:

Remember the plazmatic rim coatings? Ha, that article is an awesome read

I always wanted to grind a rim and then have it re-annodized. Since the anodize is so hard it should make it last a lot longer, but I don't think it's thick enough to round to edges significantly. Any engineery thoughts?

Before anodizing the material will need an etching pretreatment, this may "dull'en" the grind. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...